Privacy Policy

1.    Introduction

The website www.rogerfedererfoundation.com (hereinafter referred to as “Website”) is operated by the Roger Federer Foundation with registered office in Bottmingen, Switzerland (hereinafter referred to as the "Roger Federer Foundation").

Personal data collected by the Roger Federer Foundation within the scope of precontractual measures, for the purpose of entering into a contract (including donations), for the fulfilment of contracts, via the Website or otherwise, are collected and processed in accordance with the Swiss Federal Data Protection Act (FDPA), the principles as described below and pursuant the standards of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).
The following privacy policy provides information on the nature, scope and purpose of the collection of personal data by the Roger Federer Foundation, the processing of such personal data and the related rights of data subjects.

Personal data are all information relating to an identified or identifiable person.

 

2.    Collection of personal data

The Roger Federer Foundation primarily processes personal data that it receives directly from donors in connection with donations. Furthermore, in the context of other contractual relationships, personal data are collected from contractual partners, service providers, suppliers or other third parties.

Also, data such as IP address, device information and settings etc. are collected when visiting and using this Website by means of cookies and Google Analytics.

In addition, personal data can be collected as part of the analysis of the web presence by the Roger Federer Foundation.

To the extent permitted by law, the Roger Federer Foundation collects personal data from publicly available sources such as the telephone directory or similar public registers, the press or in general from the internet.

 

3.    Obligation to provide personal data

As part of a contractual relationship (including donations) with the Roger Federer Foundation, you must provide the personal data necessary to enter into and perform the contractual relationship and to fulfil the corresponding contractual obligations. Without this information, the Roger Federer Foundation is not able to enter into or perform a contractual relationship with you. Also, this Website can in general not be used without providing certain information (such as IP address) to ensure data transfer. However, there is usually no legal obligation to provide personal data to the Roger Federer Foundation.

 

4.    Purpose of data processing and legal basis

a)    General information
The Roger Federer Foundation processes the personal data collected, if and to the extent necessary, for the processing of donations, the implementation of pre-contractual measures, the conclusion of contracts, the purpose of contract processing, to ensure proper operation and maintenance of operational safety, to operate the Website and to fulfil legal obligations.

Furthermore, the Roger Federer Foundation may, to the extent permitted by law, process personal data for the following purposes:

  • If applicable, sending an information letter;
  • Media monitoring;
  • Analysis of the use of this Website and improvement of the functionality of the Website;
  • Analysis of the web presence of the Roger Federer Foundation;
  • Communicating with third parties and handling their requests (e.g. general inquiries about the activities of the Roger Federer Foundation, applications, media inquiries);
  • Leading of legal and regulatory procedures.

Insofar as the processing of personal data is required to conclude a contract or to perform a contract (including donations), the data processing takes place on this legal basis. Any further processing of personal data shall only be performed upon additional information and consent of the data subject or as required to protect legitimate interests of the Roger Federer Foundation or public interests or as required by legal obligations of the Roger Federer Foundation.

Once granted, consent may be revoked at any time. However, this has no effect on the processing of personal data that has already taken place prior to such revocation. In particular, you always have the possibility to inform us that you do not wish to receive any further information letters, after which we shall delete your personal data immediately from the corresponding directory.

b)    Use of cookies for functional purposes

The Roger Federer Foundation uses “cookies” and similar techniques on this Website, which allow the identification of your browser or device. A cookie is a small file that is sent to your computer respectively automatically stored on your computer or mobile device by the web browser used when you visit this Website. In addition to cookies that are used only during a session and deleted after your visit to the Website (hereinafter referred to as “Session Cookies”), cookies can also be used to store user settings and other information over a certain period of time (hereinafter referred to as “Permanent Cookies”). The Permanent Cookies are used to better understand how you use the contents of this Website.

Most browsers are configured to accept cookies automatically. However, you can set your browser at any time in such way that it rejects cookies in general, saves them for one session only, or deletes them prematurely. If you disable cookies, it may be that certain features of this Website (such as language selection) may not work or may no longer work.

c)    Google Analytics or comparable web analytics services
The Roger Federer Foundation uses Google Analytics or comparable services on this Website. Web analysis services are services provided by third parties (hereinafter referred to as “Service Providers”) that may be located in Switzerland or abroad. In the case of Google Analytics, the service is provided by Google LLC with registered office in the United States (hereafter referred to as “Google”). By means of a web analysis service, the use of the Website (not related to an individual) can be measured and evaluated. For this purpose, Permanent Cookies are used, set by the Service Provider. The Service Provider does not receive any personal data from us (and does not retain any IP addresses), however it can track your use of the Website, combine this information with personal data from other websites you have visited and which are also tracked by the Service Provider in question and use these findings for own purposes (e.g. advertising).

If you have registered with the Service Provider, the Service Provider knows you. The processing of your personal data by the respective Service Provider takes then place under the responsibility of such Service Provider according to its data protection regulations. For more information about the privacy policy of Google, please see the following link: https://policies.google.com/privacy

The Service Provider only informs the Roger Federer Foundation how this Website is used (for example, information about the number of users of the Website, from where the users log in and how long they stay on this Website), but provides no information about you personally.

You can prevent the storage of the cookies used by the Service Provider by configuring your browser accordingly. In addition, you can prevent Google from collecting and processing the data on your use of the Website (including your IP address) generated by the cookie by downloading and installing the browser plugin available via the link set forth below. The current link for this is as follows: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

 

5.    Social Media plug-ins

a)    Introduction
When accessing a website that incorporates one or more social network plug-ins, the browser establishes a direct connection with the servers of the social networks concerned, and it is communicated that you have visited the website and that you have made a request or another action. If you are logged in to the relevant social network at the time of your visit, such social network can associate the visit to your personal user account. The purpose and scope of the data collection, the further processing and use of the personal data by the relevant social networks, as well as your rights in this regard and the settings to protect your privacy, can be found in the privacy policy of the respective social networks. You can prevent the social networks from collecting data about the websites visited by logging out of the respective social networks before visiting the Website.

b)    Twitter
The Roger Federer Foundation uses a Twitter plug-in on its Website. This is a service of Twitter Inc. with registered office in Ireland (hereinafter referred to as “Twitter”). When you visit this Website, a direct connection to the Twitter servers is established and it is communicated that you have visited this Website and that you have made a request or another action. If you are logged in to Twitter at the time of your visit, Twitter may associate this information with your personal Twitter user account. You can prevent this by logging out of Twitter before visiting this Website. For more information on the purpose and scope of the data collection, the further processing and use of the personal data by Twitter and your rights in this regard and the settings to protect your privacy, see the privacy policy of Twitter: https://twitter.com/privacy?lang=en.

c)    YouTube
The Roger Federer Foundation uses a YouTube plug-in on its Website. This is a service of YouTube LLC with registered office in the United States (hereinafter referred to as “YouTube”), owned by Google. When you visit this Website, a direct connection to the YouTube servers is established and it is communicated that you have visited this Website and that you have made a request or another action. If you are logged in to YouTube at the time of your visit, YouTube may associate this information with your personal YouTube user account. You can prevent this by logging out of YouTube before visiting this Website. For more information on the purpose and scope of the data collection, the further processing and use of the personal data by YouTube and your rights in this regard and the settings to protect your privacy, see the privacy policy of YouTube: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en&gl=en.

d)    Links to the Roger Federer shops
On this Website, links to the online Roger Federer shops (Europe/Switzerland, USA, Australia) are made available. In these shops, products may be bought by whose purchase a direct contribution is made to the Roger Federer Foundation. These Roger Federer shops are operated by Tennis Warehouse with registered office in the United States (hereinafter referred to as “Tennis Warehouse”). Personal data will only be transmitted to Tennis Warehouse upon clicking on the respective links and redirection to the corresponding websites of Tennis Warehouse. The processing of your personal data by Tennis Warehouse takes place under the responsibility of Tennis Warehouse in accordance with its privacy policy. For more information on the purpose and scope of the data collection, the further processing and use of the data by Tennis Warehouse as well as your rights in this regard and the settings to protect your privacy can be found in the Tennis Warehouse privacy policy at:
https://www.tenniswarehouse-europe.com/custservice/privacy.html  (Europe/Switzerland);

https://www.tennis-warehouse.com/privacypolicy.html  (USA);

https://www.tennisonly.com.au/custserv/privacy.html  (Australia).

 

6.    Disclosure to third parties and cross-border data disclosure

To the extent permitted by law and as deemed appropriate by the Roger Federer Foundation, the Roger Federer Foundation may, in the course of its business activities, disclose to third parties (for example service providers, suppliers and other contractual parties of the Roger Federer Foundation) the personal data it collects for the purposes of the Roger Federer Foundation or for their own purposes.

In particular, the Roger Federer Foundation is authorised to commission contract data processors in Switzerland and abroad with the processing of personal data and to disclose to them the personal data collected by the Roger Federer Foundation, provided that they contractually undertake to do so only on behalf and for the purposes of the Roger Federer Foundation and to comply with this privacy policy and applicable data protection law.
To the extent permitted by law and insofar as deemed appropriate by the Roger Federer Foundation, the Roger Federer Foundation may also disclose the personal data it collects to:

  • domestic and foreign authorities, government offices or courts;
  • other parties in possible or actual legal proceedings.

Beyond that, the personal data collected by the Roger Federer Foundation shall only be disclosed to third parties with the consent of the data subject, except for a legal obligation or an administrative or court order.
The transmission of personal data to countries without adequate legal data protection shall take place only in the presence of suitable contractual guarantees or based on a statutory exception, such as consent, determination, exercise or enforcement of legal claims or contract performance.

 

7.    Data security

The Roger Federer Foundation takes appropriate technical and organisational measures to safeguard the personal data it collects, in particular to protect such personal data against unauthorised access by third parties and misuse. These safety measures are regularly adapted to the latest technology.

 

8.    Storage duration

Unless otherwise agreed in writing, the personal data collected by the Roger Federer Foundation shall only be stored as long as necessary for the performance of the contractual relationship or for any other purposes pursued by the data processing and/or as long as there is a statutory retention obligation or an overriding private or public interest. As soon as the personal data collected by the Roger Federer Foundation are no longer required for the above mentioned purposes, they will in general be deleted or anonymised, as far as possible.

 

9.    Rights of the data subject

Provided that there is no conflicting statutory storage obligation or necessity of the personal data for the performance of the contract, you are entitled to the following at any time in accordance with the applicable data protection law:

  • Information;
  • Right to rectification of incorrect personal data,
  • Deletion;
  • Restriction of data processing;
  • Transmission of your personal data provided to us in a structured, common and machine readable format;
  • Objection.

Furthermore, consent to data collection and processing can be revoked at any time with future effect.
Requests for information, rectification, deletion and restriction, the exercise of the right of objection, revocation of consent to data processing and requests for data transmission can be made at any time by post or by email to the contact address listed below.
Finally, you have the right to complain to the relevant regulatory authority if you believe that the processing of your personal data is not lawful. The supervisory body for data protection in Switzerland is the Swiss Data Protection and Public Information Commissioner (www.edoeb.admin.ch).

 

10.    Data controller

The data controller for the data processing described herein is the Roger Federer Foundation with registered office in Bottmingen, Switzerland.

Data protection concerns and questions regarding this privacy policy may be directed to the following contact address at any time:

Roger Federer Foundation
Seefeldstrasse 60
8008 Zürich
Switzerland

Email: foundation@rogerfederer.com

 

11.    Changes
By using this Website, you consent to the collection and processing of your personal data in accordance with this privacy policy.

Further, you acknowledge that we may at any time, at our sole discretion and without prior notice, amend, supplement or update this privacy policy. The current version published on our Website applies. By continuing to use this Website, you explicitly agree to the changes.

This privacy policy does not apply to third party websites that can be accessed via this Website. The Roger Federer Foundation has no influence on the data processing by these third parties and assumes no warranty or liability in connection with these websites.

 

 

Version: Zurich, 19.02.2019